+968 93366054

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION


By visiting the www.Jebelk9app.com website, you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Site. Each time you use the Site, you should check and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site. At www.Jebelk9app.com, we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure, that's why we are committed to protecting your privacy of any personal information provided to us.

The personal information / data provided by you during the course of usage of the Website will be treated as strictly confidential and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your right privacy.


2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


Jebelk9, we respect your privacy. We inform our users on how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal data. As part of the registration process on the site/app, Jebelk9 may collect the following personal information/data. Name including first and last name, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.) email address, mobile, phone number, contact details, Postal code and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information. Looking after your personal information is important to us, which is why we would like you to be confident that your data is kept safe and secured with us.


Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:


  • Your user name along with Your password,
  • Your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your telephone number,
  • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
  • Your date of birth,
  • Your gender,

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history)


  • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Identification code of your communication

Non-Personal Information:


www.Jebelk9app.com may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Jebelk9 to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

Your geographic location

details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider

the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome etc.)

the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website

The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies.

Ads: store.jebelk9.com not use third-party service providers to serve ads on store.jebelk9.com behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website.


3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA


Using personal data may happen in the following circumstances regarding product and service fulfilment and transactions between the user and Jebelk9.


Operational procedures and transactions:


  • Fulfilling and managing purchases and enabling sales, processing and settling payments, handling orders, and providing digital receipts in online store.
  • Providing customer service, processing and assistance with dispute resolution, payment processing including returns, refunds, and other transaction-related issues
  • Managing subscription services, including order management, billing, improving reorder experiences, communicating with the user about subscription, and offer other products and services
  • Fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, and/or back office functions
  • Sending promotional campaigns, surveys, new product and website features, and service or policy update notices through official marketing channels, such as SMS, email, and social media; wherein both auto-generated and customised messages are sent with personalised content based on the useras personal characteristics or preferences (if you opt in to receiving such information)
  • Delivering coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store receipt messages, e-mails, mobile messages, and social media notifications, and administering raffle draws and contests in e-commerce site.
  • Responding Conducting a transaction where we collect information required by law.
  • Preventing fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our guests and our business.

Online marketing and social media


To requests for information about our products and services in our stores and on our websites or mobile application and connecting with the user through phone call, email, online store, or social media for communications regarding transactions and inquiries.


4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


  • All information contained by Online store is treated as strictly confidential and store.jebelk9.com does not and will not disclose or share such confidential information to / with any external organization.
  • The users privacy is very important to us. We do not and shall not at any point in time, either sell or rent users personal information to third parties without users explicit consent.
  • We may be required from time to time to disclose users personal information to Governmental or law enforcing agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  • store.jebelk9.com also reserves the right to make use of the personal information in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period store.jebelk9.com retains such information.
  • We may also disclose personal information to enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates other's rights, or protects anyone's rights, property or safety.
  • We may also share personal information with Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to users who ask them to).
  • Service providers who help with our business operations.

5. SECURITY MEASURES


SSL is enabled on cart and checkout pages. All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.


6. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION ON PERSONAL INFORMATION.


Under this Policy, the User has the right to access the Personal Information provided to store.jebelk9.com and to request for the correction of the Information. If User have any query on this Policy or if wish to access or correct any of Personal Information, send a request in writing to the address and contact details provided in the Terms and Conditions of this Website. In accordance with the applicable law, store.jebelk9.com reference reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access and correction of the information.


7. COOKIES


store.jebelk9.com may store temporary or permanent 'cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. Cookies are generally used to identify the User and enable us:


8. MINORS


The site and its contents are not intended to those who are under the age of 18 and also not intend to sell any of the Goods, Products, or Services to minors. There is technically no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access the Site. But once it was identified that the User is under the age of 18, his/her account will be terminated without prior notice. If a minor has provided Personal Information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian can contact our Legal Department at the address stated in the Terms and Conditions for this Website.


9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by posting the amended Policy on the Website. Once the amended Policy is posted in the Website, it will be effective from the date it is posted. However, you can be confident that any changes will be in accordance with the general Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.


10. GENERAL PROVISIONS


By accessing this Website, User agreed to the Terms and Conditions, especially the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy is always read along with the Terms and Conditions for this Website. store.jebelk9.com at its own sole discretion may change the contents of this Policy and Terms and Conditions from time to time as and when required or on account of the changes in law. User's rights under this Policy will not reduce without proper notice by posting the same in the Site. By using this Website and its services, the User agrees and acknowledges that the Personal Information collected may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country either directly by store.jebelk9.com or through its trusted third party vendors or agents. Any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of Oman.


11. FEED BACK AND GRIEVANCE


Feedback and grievance with regard to Privacy Policy may send to contact@jebelk9.com to the contacts mentioned in the Terms and Conditions for this Website.